Collating 180 grain RNFP 45 ACP Bullets

  • 120 Views
  • Last Post 18 December 2018
Regulator Johnson posted this 17 December 2018

Hello All:

I have cast some 180 grain RNFP 45 ACP bullets.  These look like 200 grain just shorter and almost square (height vs diameter).  I have an M-A Systems Collator.  I just can't seem to come up with a good setting.

1/3 of the bullets sit base down and I can't flip the over.  Sides of the opening are to tall and sharp.

1/3 of the bullets sit on their side proper direction.

1/3 of the bullets sit on their side wrong direction.  I can get these to fall out by tipping up the plate.

Many of the slots in the plate and empty.  So overall not enough bullets are falling into the sizing mechanism to keep up.

 

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Attached Files

Ken Campbell Iowa posted this 18 December 2018

i gather you have some kind of production vibratory feeder .... you need to tune everything for a particular shape and weight and cg ....  

might consider talking to a 3d printer guy ... custom plates  ...   

for a thousand or two, i would just hand feed them .... maybe through a tube chute ...

sorry if i am way off base, i like complicated unusual problems ..

i have some vibratory pots for my swiss gear hobbers ... they feed teensy gear blanks to the hobbers ....  they walk along like little loyal soldiers to their death ...  ha

ken

Attached Files

Close